NCSG Athletes of the Year

Athlete of the Year Awards

The program offers the NCSG member state an opportunity to nominate deserving athletes for consideration by the Committee for the selection of our awards


Year Award Name State Sport
1994 Male John Brown Missouri Basketball
1994 Female Char Foster Florida Track & Field
1995 Male Lonn Saunders Montana Shooting
1995 Female Shameka Whigham Mississipi Track & Field
1996 Male Curt Clausen North Carolina Race Walking
1996 Female Jessica Neumiller Wyoming Multi-Sport (3 Events)
1997 Female Marykirk Gunnningham Virginia Race Walking
1997 Male Robert Gent Utah Multi-Sport (4 Events)
1998 Female Thrine Kane New York Shooting
1998 Male Soren Thompson California Fencing
1999 Female Julie Zeigler North Carolina Ice Hockey
1999 Male Jamie Beyer Iowa Track & Field
2000 Female Amber Davis Florida Weightlifting
2000 Male Jerry Owen Nebraska Soccer
2001 Female Laura Esp Montana Multi-Sport (3 Events)
2001 Male Michael Hafenbrack Nebraska Weightlifting
2002 Female Renee' Coppock Montana Road Race
2002 Male Houshang Bozorgzadeh Iowa Table Tennis
2003 Female Loretta Dodson Pennsylvania Track & Field
2003 Male Kerry McDermott Nebraska Multi-Sport (3 Events)
2004 Female Louise Wing Massachusetts Synchronized Swimming
2004 Male Andy Anderson New Mexico Track & Field
2005 Female Pat Jaffary Montana Road Race
2005 Male Rob Pilcher Nebraska Wrestling
2006 Female Katie Sutton Missouri Road Race
2006 Male Bill Wambach Wisconsin Track & Field
2007 Female Alice Pust Utah Cycling
2007 Male Lorenzo Schipp New Mexico Judo
2008 Female Marlene Tetrault Montana Multi-Sport (5 Events)
2008 Male Chris Page Maine Powerlifting
2009 Female Cindy Hauber Iowa Triathlon
2009 Male Dave Sutko Nebraska Multi-Sport (25 Events)
2010 Male Stephen Peirce Oregon Multi-Sport (20 Events)
2010 Female Iona Stookey Montana Volleyball
2010 Youth Garrett Allen Maine Weightlifting
2011 Male Cecil Pegram Montana Multi-Sport (6 Events)
2011 Female Whitnee Johnson Missouri Gymnastics
2011 Youth Justin Liedke Nebraska Track & Field
2012 Male Carroll Marty Iowa Track & Field
2012 Female Danna Kelly Iowa Triathlon
2012 Youth Sean Lee California Track & Field
2013 Male Bryan Brosious Montana Multi-Sport (15 Events)
2013 Female Jen Reiter Montana Multi-Sport (3 Events)
2013 Youth Taileena Oja Missouri Swimming
2014 Male Elmer Hawse Missouri Shooting
2014 Female Jennifer Buckner New Mexico Weight Lifting
2014 Youth Braden Ivey Mississippi Martial Arts
2015 Male Josh Majerus Nebraska Wrestling
2015 Female Andrea Weiss New Mexico Badminton
2015 Youth Danika Osman Missouri Swimming
2016 Youth Male  Sabastian Harsh Nebraska Wrestling
2016 Youth Female Colette and Elyse Levens Michigan Multi-Sport
2016 Male Don "Boomer" McCrea Oregon Multi-Sport
2016 Female Janet Brady Michigan Track & Field